Our Services Are Here For You!

Service Links

Testimonials

The computer classes offered by Manna of Hope Resource Center have opened my eyes to the world of technology.

Anonymous  

Manna of Hope Resource Center offers a wide variety of workshops. Being connected with Manna of Hope has enlighten me in my latter life.

Anonymous  

The Grandparents Raising Grandchildren Workshop motivated me when I was tired and encouraged me so much towards helping my children to raise their children.

Anonymous  

About our Services

How to Get Local Help:

For information and assistance, eligibility screening, and referral to services and resources, contacts the Middle Georgia Regional Commission Area Agency on Aging at (478)751-6160

 

Special Services and Events Offered by Manna of Hope Resource Center: Trips to educational and cultural events for teen parents(2003-2006), an annual Christmas Party at the Middle Georgia Rescue Mission,(2003-2015); Blossom of Inspiration (a dramatic presentation(2004); tenth anniversary celebration at Covenant Life Cathedral’s Family Life Center (2011); four “Sharing Woman to Woman” educational luncheons(2013 and 2014); Girls Spa Day for high school girls( 2015); Sassy Senior Prom (2015); and a benefit concert sponsored by Prophetic Destiny Chorale in September, including guest appearances by the Macedonia Choir and Praise dancers, and the “This Is My Beloved Son” passion play cast(2015).

 

 

ALT NAME

Meals on Wheels 

So many elderly individuals in our communities—many living below the poverty line—need help with the preparation of their daily meals.  

 

ALT NAME

Aging Services

The Division of Aging Services (DAS) coordinates with other aging organizations to provide services to appropriately sustain older Georgians in their homes and communities.

 

 

ALT NAME

Cornerstone 

Type a brief description of your service here, along with any 'call to action' type details...

 


ALT NAME

Alzheimer's Support 

We offer a variety of support groups for all individuals living with Alzheimer’s disease. Groups are facilitated by trained volunteers. Many locations offer specialized groups for children, those with early-onset and early-stage Alzheimer’s, adult caregivers and others with specific needs.

 

 

ALT NAME

Aging & Disability 

The Aging & Disability Resource Connection (ADRC) streamlines access to long-term care by serving as a one-stop-shop for consumers’ aging and disability-related information, counseling, referral, and planning needs. 

 

ALT NAME

Alzheimer's Assoc. 

The Alzheimer's Association Helpline operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, in 140 languages. Our staff is highly trained and knowledgeable about all aspects of Alzheimer’s disease.